Incident Sequoia Falco F.8L G-RJAM, Saturday 26 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sequoia Falco F.8L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RJAM
MSN: PFA 100-11665
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jericho Farm, Lambley Airfield, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lambley Airfield, Nottinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Falco F.8L G-RJAM: Substantially damaged 26 March 2022 when undershot on approach to Jericho Farm, Lambley Airfield, Nottinghamshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report published on 9 June 2022, and the following is the summary from that report:

"The aircraft became low on the approach when the pilot was distracted by obstacles directly beneath the flight path. The pilot was not able to correct the flight path before the aircraft struck a hedge, sustaining significant damage to the propeller, landing gear and wings".

Jericho Farm, Lambley Airfield is roughly 0.5 nautical miles North of Lambley village, 4 nautical miles North-East of Nottingham, and 7 nautical miles South West of Southwell, Nottinghamshire.

Sources:

1, AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 9 June 2022: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-march-april-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2022
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-rjam
3. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/JerichoFarm

Media:

G-RJAM Sequoia F.8L Falco at Sywell Airfield 31 August 2013, 11:38:02: G-RJAM Sequoia F.8L Falco (9684421415)