Loss of control Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra MkII OK-YUU-83, Sunday 12 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 2022
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra MkII
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-YUU-83
MSN: 562
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nový Gúg, near Nové Zámky -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2002 Sierra MkII crashed in a corn field near Nový Gúg, Nové Zámky region, southern Slovakia.

Cause
The flight crew was performing elements of the aerobatics where the flight envelope/performance limits of the aircraft were exceeded, resulting in a loss of speed in climb flight and subsequent transition to stall and corkscrew.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://spravy.pravda.sk/domace/clanok/630116-pri-pade-maleho-lietadla-zahynula-jedna-osoba/?utm_source=pravda&utm_medium=hp-box&utm_campaign=shp_9clanok_box

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/56004_1631394501.jpg (phoro