Accident Mooney M20R Ovation 2 D-EJWA, Sunday 12 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 2022
Time:c. 16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R Ovation 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EJWA
MSN: 29-0322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Donauwörth-Genderkingen Airfield (EDMQ) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friedrichshafen Bodensee Airport (FDH/EDNY)
Destination airport:Donauwörth-Genderkingen Airfield (EDMQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mooney M20R Ovation 2 crash landed in a wheat field short of runway 26 at Donauwörth-Genderkingen Airfield (EDMQ) when the pilot lost control of the airplane.
All three occupants were injured, one seriously.

Sources:

https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/donauwoerth/genderkingen-grosseinsatz-bei-genderkingen-drei-menschen-bei-flugzeugabsturz-verletzt-id62973281.html
https://www.donau-ries-aktuell.de/blaulicht/drei-verletzte-bei-flugzeugabsturz-genderkingen-genderkingen-68083
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3d1ea8&lat=48.379&lon=10.286&zoom=9.0&showTrace=2022-06-12&leg=2
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DEJWA/history/20220612/1348Z/EDNY/EDMQ
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=10412
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/71988_1302712266.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N10412