Accident Glasflügel 206 Hornet OE-5172, Sunday 12 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 2022
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel 206 Hornet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-5172
MSN: 50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Innerkrems -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aigen im Ennstal Air Base (LOXA)
Destination airport:Aigen im Ennstal Air Base (LOXA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider came low due to a lack of thermals and crashed into a tree where it got stuck. The pilot (66) escaped uninjured and the glider sustained substantial damages.

Sources:

https://www.krone.at/2732145
https://www.kleinezeitung.at/kaernten/6151739/Polizeiheli-im-Einsatz_Segelflugzeug-bei-Innerkrems-abgestuerzt_
https://kaernten.orf.at/stories/3160393/

https://aeroclub.at/de/behoerde/download
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/236176 (Accident with the same pilot, two years before)