Incident North American T-28A Fennec N14113, Wednesday 8 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A Fennec
Owner/operator:Aerospace Trust Management LLC Trustee
Registration: N14113
MSN: 81-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Ferté Alais Airport (LFFQ) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:La Ferté Alais Airport (LFFQ)
Destination airport:La Ferté Alais Airport (LFFQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fuel smell during takeoff, and a fire started after departure, a return to LFFQ was initiated. The airplane landed safely but the fire partially consumed the T-28.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/baptiste.salis.7/posts/2127916324052403
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=20912

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/69074_1641067219.jpg (photo)