Accident AAC SeaStar SP C-GFUD, Monday 13 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 June 2022
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PETR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AAC SeaStar SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GFUD
MSN: 183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pitt River, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boundary Bay (CZBB), BC
Destination airport:Boundary Bay (CZBB), BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered, amateur-built, amphibious Seastar SP, was on a local flight from Boundary Bay (CZBB), BC, with 2 pilots on board. The aircraft completed a touch-and-go on Pitt River, BC and, on the second landing, the aircraft nosed over into the water. The pilots egressed and were rescued by a passing vessel. The vessel towed the aircraft to shore. The pilots sustained minor injuries and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The ELT activated. After the accident,
the pilots verified that the landing gear was in the down position.

Sources:

https://www.mapleridgenews.com/news/plane-crashes-into-pitt-meadows-river/
TSB

https://wcgg.ca/swaneset-bay-resort-country-club/