Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N9577L, Monday 13 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 June 2022
Time:17:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9577L
MSN: AA5-0577
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6823 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sarasota-Hidden River Airport, FL (22FA) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Destination airport:Sarasota-Hidden River Airport, FL (22FA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he departed visual flight rules and was returning to his home airport after work. On about a 3-mile final approach to the runway the pilot switched from the right to the left fuel tank and when he tried to add engine power found there was no response. He then switched back to the right tank and found the engine was still producing no power. The pilot executed a forced landing in a field, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings, tail, and fuselage. An inspection of the wing fuel tanks found the left tank to be empty and dry, and a sample from the right tank revealed all water with no visible fuel. When the carburetor was drained, it had about 2 tablespoons of liquid; half fuel and half water. The pilot stated that he did not check for fuel contamination before departing. He also reported that he fueled the airplane with fuel cans that were uncapped and exposed to rain over the weekend. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, during which he failed to detect water contamination in the fuel system, which resulted in a loss of engine power on approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA266
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9577L

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9577L/history/20220613/2056Z/KFPR/22FA

Location