Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II G-RVNO, Tuesday 14 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 June 2022
Time:16:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Ravenair Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-RVNO
MSN: 34-7570303
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-360-EB1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chester/Hawarden Airport (CEG/EGNR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Chester/Hawarden Airport (CEG/EGNR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II, performing flight RVR47T, came to rest in the grass near the runway, after landing at Hawarden Airport (CEJ/EGNR), Flintshire, Wales on 14 June 2022. No reported injuries and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

UPDATE: The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation published on 9 March 2023. The following in an excerpt from the AAIB report...

"The aircraft made a normal approach to Runway 04 at Hawarden with a crosswind of 14 kt. The pilot reduced the power and flared the aircraft to land, but on touchdown, bounced and eventually landed about 30 m further along the runway. The pilot reported that the aircraft then ‘violently swung to the right’. He made a left rudder input to correct this movement but realised the aircraft was about to leave the runway and, therefore, increased the left rudder input ‘to guide it away from the lights and signs’. At this point, the pilot ‘cut the mixtures and props and fuel’. Soon afterwards, the right landing gear leg collapsed, and the aircraft came to a stop. The aircraft sustained damage to the landing gear, wing, and fuselage. The pilot was uninjured.

=Pilot’s comments=
The pilot reported that he was content that the aircraft was correctly configured for landing and described the approach as good, until about 50 ft agl, when everything appeared to be ‘a bit fast’. With hindsight he felt that he should have considered a go-around. He believed that his lack of crosswind technique caused the accident, and a more coordinated use of the ailerons and rudder would have led to a more controlled and directionally stable landing.

=Aircraft examination=
The aircraft operator recovered and examined the aircraft after the accident. The right main landing gear side brace had failed in overload and allowed the landing gear to collapse. A picture of the aircraft taken immediately after the accident, showed the left propeller feathered. It is likely this was done inadvertently whilst the pilot moved the power levers during the accident sequence

=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Right main landing gear collapse, distortion to wing and fuselage". Ex G-VVBK, G-BSBS, G-BDRI, SE-GLG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/63eb6473e90e077bb77ed942/Piper_PA-34-200T_G-RVNO_03-23.pdf
2. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/airbus-issues-statement-after-plane-24228431
3. https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=400d68&lat=53.321&lon=-2.886&zoom=13.1&showTrace=2022-06-14&trackLabels
4. https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/51633_1570294857.jpg (photo)

Media: