Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D XB-GUX, Tuesday 14 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-GUX
MSN: 25-7405767
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gómez Palacio, Durango -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:J. Agustín Castro Airfield, Lerdo (MM16)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D made an emergency landing in Gómez Palacio, Durango, after an engine failure and sustained a landing gear collapse.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.elsiglodedurango.com.mx/2022/06/1393776.avioneta-realiza-aterrizaje-forzoso-en-gomez-palacio.html

History of this aircraft

Ex (N9606P) NTU

Media: