Accident Curtiss P-40 -, Thursday 13 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:630 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Krestetsky District, Novgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 13 August 1942 during a Combat Mission, P-40 of 630 IAP was shot down in Air Combat at Krestetsky District, Novgorod Oblast.
St/Lt Mikhail Alexandrovich Teterev was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero106901773/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=12154