Accident Curtiss P-40E -, Friday 6 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E
Owner/operator:2 GvIAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Vayenga (now Severomorsk), Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 06 November 1942 during a Combat Mission, P-40E of 2 GvIAP Soviet Navy crashed while landing in adverse weather conditions E of Vayenga (now Severomorsk), Murmansk Oblast.
Commander of 2 GvIAP, Major Ivan Konstantinovich Tumanov was killed.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/tumanov-ivan-konstantinovich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie9073232/