Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 HB-ZDQ, Wednesday 15 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2022
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Swiss Helicopter AG
Registration: HB-ZDQ
MSN: 1051
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Epagny-Gruyères Airfield (LSGT) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Epagny-Gruyères Airfield (LSGT)
Destination airport:Epagny-Gruyères Airfield (LSGT)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the helicopter lost yaw control. The helicopter crashed in a field east of the runway.
Both occupants sustained minor injuries and the helicopter received substantial damage.

The accident was caused by a loss of yaw control at low speed and height in a gusty tailwind.
The following factors contributed to the accident:
- A lack of knowledge of the characteristics of the fenestron-type anti-torque rotor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 2414
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.polizei-schweiz.ch/epagny-fr-bei-vergnuegungsflug-mit-helikopter-abgestuerzt/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/HBZDQ
https://www.dumpert.nl/item/100034058_461b7738 (video)
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-ZDQ_f.pdf

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/0f292ee3c6d61e9c49f3f516eab9f7afb0dac80c (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 2020 HB-ZDQ Swiss Helicopter 0 near Vaulruz min

Location

Media: