Accident Curtiss P-40 -, Wednesday 30 December 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:10 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pola, Novgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 30 December 1942 P-40 of 10 IAP was shot down in Air Combat with Bf 109 near Pola, Novgorod Oblast.
Commander of 10.IAP, Major Nikolay Vasilievich Terekhin was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie9554052/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=9382750
http://ava.org.ru/iap/69g.htm