Incident Boeing 767-323ER (BCF) (WL) HP-3410DAE, Tuesday 14 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 June 2022
Time:17:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-323ER (BCF) (WL)
Owner/operator:DHL Air Cargo
Registration: HP-3410DAE
MSN: 33083/900
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Destination airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DHL Air Cargo flight DAE1558, a Boeing 767-323ER freighter, suffered the loss of a cover of the no.2 engine puylon during takeoff from runway 17R of Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport .
The crew stopped the climb at 20,000 feet declaring an emergency and reporting vibrations of engine no. 2. The flight turned back and landed safely on runway 17L, 34 minutes after departure.

Sources:

@Brown.Aviation
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hp-3410dae

Images:

A Boeing 767-323 (ER)F rotating in 17R with pylon lefted to the ground.

Media: