Serious incident Airbus A319-131 G-DBCF, Friday 6 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 August 2021
Time:09:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-131
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-DBCF
MSN: 2466
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:International Aero Engine V2522-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:South of Edinburgh Airport, Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA1441, a Airbus A319-131 had taken off from Edinburgh Airport when the autopilot and autothrust disconnected. After several minutes the flight crew were able to re-engage them but they disconnected again during the approach. The aircraft landed safely.

The autopilot and autothrust disconnects were caused by severe drift of the aircraft’s Inertial Reference System due to vertical shock loads transferred into the system during the takeoff roll. The source of the shock loading was an uneven repair patch on the runway. The nose landing gear shock absorber was found to be over extended, leading to transfer of vertical shock forces into the airframe.

AAIB Conclusion
The aircraft experienced severe navigation position drift in flight. The drift was caused by abnormal vertical shock loads being transferred through the overextended NLG shock absorber to the ADIRU. The abnormal shock loads were initiated by an uneven patch repair on the runway. The NGC ADIRU is particularly sensitive to sudden vertical shock loading outside its environmental qualification envelope.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27579
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/629f518c8fa8f5039a1bd719/Airbus_A319-131_G-DBCF_07-22.pdf
2. https://www.aeroinside.com/16060/british-airways-a319-near-london-on-aug-6th-2021-avionics-issues
3. Flight Global 16 June 2022: https://www.flightglobal.com/safety/jolt-from-runway-patch-upset-ba-a319s-inertial-reference-system/149027.article
4. https://avherald.com/h?article=4ec4f3fa&opt=0
5. https://oneworldvirtual.org/fleet/aircraft/G-DBCF
6. https://www.planemapper.com/aircrafts/G-DBCF

Media:

Airbus A319-131 G-DBCF of British Airways at Schipol, Amsterdam, 3 January 2022: G-DBCF