Accident Tecnam P92 EC-HZC, Sunday 29 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 May 2022
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-HZC
MSN: P-92-E-011
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rodezno -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Torcuato Airfield
Destination airport:San Torcuato Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off at approximately 07:30 UTC (09:30 local time) from the San Torcuato Airfield (La Rioja) in order to make a local flight.
Around 08:15 UTC (10:15 local time), while flying over the municipality of Rodezno (La Rioja), the aircraft's engine stopped. The pilot made an emergency landing in a nearby cultivated field.
The aircraft was damaged in the landing gear, the planes and the propeller. The pilot was uninjured.

The investigation has concluded that the cause of the accident was an emergency off-airfield landing following an in-flight engine stoppage caused by the ingestion of water into the carburettors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-012/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2022/a-012_2022