Accident Cessna T206H Stationair TC N52854, Thursday 16 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 2022
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Stationair TC
Owner/operator:Texas Parks and Wildlife Department
Registration: N52854
MSN: T20608939
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 16, 2022, about 1400 central daylight time, a Cessna T206H, N52854, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Austin, Texas. The pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a public use flight.

The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff he experienced smoke in the cockpit. The pilot reported to air traffic control that he wanted to return to the airport; however, the amount of smoke continued to increase and the engine stopped producing power. The pilot opened the side windows and located a lake below him into which he ditched the airplane.

Postaccident examination revealed that the v-band clamp securing the turbocharger exhaust fractured and allowed hot exhaust gas to blow over the accessory section of the engine. The hot exhaust gases caused damage to several components, resulting in a fire and total loss of engine power.

The Federal Aviation Administration issued a Special Airworthiness Information Bulletin (SAIB), CE-18-07, recommending detailed inspections of v-band exhaust couplings be performed at 100-hour intervals. The accident occurred on the first flight following a 100-hr inspection that indicated an examination of the exhaust system. The investigation did not determine the total time in service of the clamp or whether a specific examination of the v-band clamp was accomplished.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to an engine fire that resulted from failure of the turbocharger exhaust clamp, which allowed hot exhaust gases to damage other vital engine components.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://austonia.com/plane-crashes-lady-bird-lake
https://www.kxan.com/news/local/austin/apd-paddle-boarders-rescue-pilot-after-plane-crashes-into-lady-bird-lake/?ipid=promo-link-block1

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105272
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=52854
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N52854
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a6a9ca&lat=30.208&lon=-97.748&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2022-06-16

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/31147_1630901367.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: