Accident Sukhoi Su-25SM RF-91965 09 R, Friday 17 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25SM
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-91965 09 R
MSN: 25508110466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belgorod region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Russian AF Sukhoi Su-25 fighter plane crashed under unknown circumstances in Belgorod region. The pilot ejected safely. The airplane crashed during a training flight as it hit an electric wire.
Das am 23.10.2022 veröffentlichte Video zeigt horizontal verspiegelt die RF-91965, aber die am 17.06.2022 veröffentlichten Fotos (Video) zeigen eine andere Su-25. Die "Abbruchlinien" am Seitenleitwerk stimmen nicht überein. Siehe angehangenes Foto.

Sources:

https://www.anews.com.tr/world/2022/06/17/russian-su-25-fighter-jet-crashes-during-training-flight
https://www.tellerreport.com/news/2022-06-17-the-su-25-aircraft-crashed-during-a-training-flight-in-the-belgorod-region.HJQzxbhFYq.html
https://euroweeklynews.com/2022/06/17/russian-air-force-suffers-another-blow-as-su-25-aircraft-crashes/
https://twitter.com/RALee85/status/1537698120380948481?t=zzoOciHN793lyAYStfSr8g&s=19
https://twitter.com/GeoConfirmed/status/1584317210570289155?t=QkYkLsVvi6vFH3xYtvhOLw&s=19
https://twitter.com/piotr_butowski/status/1584172814029856768?t=SsE8-Ae0444bA36H3Pc9cQ&s=19
https://twitter.com/GuyPlopsky/status/1584318580765573120?t=201z6r8LWRC0btHf-a9ovg&s=19
https://twitter.com/TheBaseLeg/status/1584193836766892035?t=tm--BItir2aOKvvIIe13qg&s=19

Images:

veröffentlicht am 09.05.2017, Fotograph unbekannt, Ausschnitt selber erstellt

Media: