Accident Curtiss P-40 -, Thursday 23 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:3./255 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kola Bay, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a training flight P-40 of 3./255 IAP went into a flat spin and crashed into Kola Bay, Murmansk Oblast.
Ml/Lt Nikolai Grigorievich Yaglov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102504104/