Incident Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion , Saturday 18 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 2022
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kunigami Village, Okinawa prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A CH-53E of 1st Marine Aircraft Wing, USMC made a precaution landing on a pasture in Kunigami Village, Okinawa prefecture, Japan at 15:30 LT due to a slight smoke from the motor of a wiper on the windshield while on a regular flight. Simultaneously, three other CH-53 landed at Yoron Airport (RNJ/RORY), about 25 km apart from the incident site, causing a commercial departure flight to be delayed for one hour and 20 minutes. The incident CH-53 left the site at 16:20 LT.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/5a79c4a2876824ef7330559686d220cb836d5556
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/okinawa/20220618/5090018774.html
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/605ecc2e4341bbe12cb24abe18cc5e65db067217