Accident Mooney M20E N5895Q, Saturday 18 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 2022
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5895Q
MSN: 812
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4488 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Stillwater, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seminole Municipal Airport, OK (KSRE)
Destination airport:Benton, KS (1K1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during cruise flight, the engine lost partial power, which necessitated an emergency landing on a highway. During the landing, the airplane impacted a road barrier, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.

During a postaccident examination, the induction air coupling was found wrapped in gray tape. When the tape was removed, separations were visible on the top and bottom at the flange on the inboard side. The top and bottom separations likely reduced the rigidity of the coupling when the engine was operating. Examination of the inside of the coupling showed that the lower portion appeared to be permanently deformed in a manner similar to compression. Therefore, because of the reduction in the coupling's rigidity, the coupling had likely closed due to suction from the engine, which impeded airflow.

Tape should not have been applied as a fix for the induction coupling separations. The investigation could not determine when the coupling separations appeared or the tape was applied, but those events had likely caused the permanent deformation to the coupling. The airframe and powerplant mechanic, who performed annual inspections for the airplane during the 3 years before the accident. should not have allowed the airplane to return to service with the tape applied and the coupling deformed.

Probable Cause: The inadequate maintenance and inspection of the engine induction air coupling, which impeded airflow to the engine and resulted in the subsequent partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA255
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5895Q/history/20220618/1415Z

Location

Media: