Accident Grob G102 Astir CS Jeans OE-5151, Saturday 18 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 2022
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS Jeans
Owner/operator:Alps Flying Club
Registration: OE-5151
MSN: 2062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schwalbenwand, Thumersbach, Austria -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ)
Destination airport:Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While looking for updrafts the pilot misjudged the height above the ground and had to make a forced landing into steep terrain.

Sources:

https://www.salzburg24.at/news/salzburg/pinzgau/zell-am-see-segelflugzeug-landet-neben-schuetzingalm-122966188/amp
https://salzburg.orf.at/stories/3161262/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/45170_1624102228.jpg (photo)