Accident Curtiss P-40 -, Monday 9 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:154 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Shum, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 09 November 1942 P-40 of 154 IAP was shot down in aerial combat near Shum, Leningrad Oblast.
Deputy Squadron Commander, St/Lt Nikolay Ilyich Ivin was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107937646/