Accident Cirrus SR20 N42VR, Thursday 20 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 January 2022
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Board Of Trustees Of Western Michigan University
Registration: N42VR
MSN: 1673
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:7141 hours
Engine model:Continental IO360-ES27B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angola, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Battle Creek-WK Kellogg Regional Airport, MI (BTL/KBTL)
Destination airport:Angola, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cross-country flight was being conducted by a flight instructor and pilot in conjunction with an instrument rating course from a Part 141 flight school. According to the flight instructor, upon reaching the decision altitude, they transitioned to a visual descent to the runway. During the descent, the airplane impacted trees and the flight instructor assumed control of the airplane and continued to the runway for landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, right wing, and both horizontal stabilizers.

The pilot stated that after terminating use of the view limiting device and she transitioned to visual references, she continued to glance back at the glideslope indicator, which showed that they were low on the approach. Shortly thereafter, a tree appeared in front of them, about the same time as they felt the impact. She stated that the precision approach path indicator (PAPI) would not turn on and there was not a current Notice to Air Mission (NOTAM) for the outage.

The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure adequate terrain clearance during an approach. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action when the airplane descended too low after transitioning to a visual descent to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA107

Location