Bird strike Accident Cessna 172 N6295E, Wednesday 29 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 December 2021
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6295E
MSN: 46395
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3577 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarksboro, NJ (NJ25)
Destination airport:Berlin, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he turned onto final approach at dusk and turned the landing light on to look for deer. On short final approach, over the runway numbers about 50 to 80 ft above ground level, the landing light illuminated a flock of geese on the ground, and they scattered into the air. One of the geese contacted the leading-edge outboard section of the right wing and the airplane landed uneventfully. The pilot further reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Examination of the right wing by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the spar.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent in-flight collision with a goose while on approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA102

Location