Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N19VS, Thursday 16 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 December 2021
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N19VS
MSN: 30-144
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:8075 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston, TX
Destination airport:Houston, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he and the pilot receiving instruction and flying the airplane were returning to land after a multi-engine training flight. As the airplane touched down on the runway, they heard a scraping noise. The airplane settled onto its belly and came to a stop. The pilots exited the airplane and saw that the airplane's landing gear was not extended. The flight instructor reentered the airplane and saw that the landing gear circuit breaker was popped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage. Functionality tests of the normal and emergency landing gear extension/retraction systems and landing gear configuration light did not reveal any anomalies. The flight instructor reported that there were no other preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The instructed pilot and the flight instructor's failure to extend the landing gear before landing resulting in a wheels up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA083

Location