Accident Team Mini-Max 1600R Sport UNREG, Monday 13 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 December 2021
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max 1600R Sport
Owner/operator:private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: n/a
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Bend, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Bend, IN (3IN7)
Destination airport:South Bend, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot witness reported that he and the uncertificated accident pilot met at the local airport to fly; they each flew their respective airplanes for about 30 minutes. The pilot witness reported that as the accident airplane headed back to the airport to land, the airplane's altitude was too low, and it collided with a light pole. According to the local law enforcement and responding Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspectors, the airplane came to rest in a residential area and sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. Examination of the airplane and did not reveal any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane did not have an airworthiness certificate or registration markings. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) reported that the pilot did not have an FAA pilot's license or medical certificate. Law enforcement reported that the pilot smelled of alcohol and a preliminary breath test revealed a 0.114 blood alcohol content (BAC). FAA regulations state a pilot cannot operate a civil aircraft with a BAC of 0.04 or more.

Probable Cause: The pilot's low-level flight and poor visual lookout which resulted in collision with a light pole on final approach and the pilot's improper decision to operate an airplane under the influence of alcohol.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA074

Location