Accident Aero Commander 520 N515E, Friday 21 November 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 November 1980
Time:
Type:Aero Commander 520
Owner/operator:
Registration: N515E
MSN: 520-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Grt InaguA -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Great Inagua,Bahamas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
acft ident as n515x heard by otr acft to be ditching,could have been n515e.Aircraft dmg,inj presumed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA81DA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB