Accident Piper PA-18 N8589D, Saturday 16 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 November 2019
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Aerial Advertising Services
Registration: N8589D
MSN: 18-6249
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:14976 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK) -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a banner tow flight, the pilot successfully picked up the banner then pulled the flight control stick back to gain altitude. The flight control stick separated from the stick hub assembly at the floor and the airplane made an uncontrolled descent to the ground.
Examination of the airplane revealed that the hardware that secured the flight control stick to the stick hub assembly was connected to the flight control stick but was not attached through the mounting holes on the stick hub assembly. Given the wear marks on the stick stub assembly, it is likely that the control stick was in this position for some time and was not properly installed during prior maintenance; however, the airplane's maintenance logbook did not specify when the control stick was last removed.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the flight control stick, which resulted in separation of the flight control stick from the stick stub assembly and an uncontrolled descent and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA026

Location