Accident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo N45MJ, Friday 8 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 2019
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N45MJ
MSN: 31-7912104
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4984 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTIO-540-J2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg International Airport, FL (LEE/KLEE) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Leesburg International Airport, FL (LEE/KLEE)
Destination airport:Leesburg International Airport, FL (LEE/KLEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while his airplane was undergoing an annual inspection, maintenance personnel suggested that an inner landing gear door kit be installed. After the door kit installation was completed, numerous test flights were conducted. Rigging adjustments were made after each flight, and while taxiing back to the ramp following the last flight, the right landing gear collapsed. A postaccident extension and retraction test were performed using a hydraulic test unit. Both normal and emergency (hand pump) landing gear extension and retraction tests were performed. When checking the actuator rigging, both left and right main landing gear actuators did not drive the main gear into a locked position. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the landing gear system were observed, thus it is likely that the rigging condition resulted in the collapse of the right main landing gear.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's improper rigging of the main landing gear actuators, which resulted in the collapse of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA125

Location