Loss of control Accident Best Off Skyranger 63ASS, Sunday 19 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 2022
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Skyranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 63ASS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Égletons Airfield, Corrèze 19 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Egletons Airfield (LFDE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Best Off Skyranger crashed near Egletons Airfield (LFDE).

The pilot was conducting a multi-day navigation flight between their base in Montpezat and the Loire Valley castles. During the flight heading back to Montpezat, they encountered southwesterly wind conditions that forced an unplanned stop to refuel. They landed at Égletons aerodrome for this refueling stop.

During the takeoff on runway 07, shortly after rotation, the ultralight aircraft (ULM) began to roll erratically. Information collected suggests there was a tailwind component at the time. After performing a low-level acceleration run, the pilot pitched up, and the ULM initiated a left turn. During the turn, the ULM stalled, entered a spin, and collided with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lamontagne.fr/egletons-19300/actualites/un-septuagenaire-tue-dans-le-crash-de-son-ulm-sur-l-aerodrome-d-egletons-correze_14147196/

Location

Media: