Accident Sukhoi Su-25 , Saturday 18 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Svitlodarsk, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 18 June 2022, a Sukhoi Su-25 attack aircraft was shot down by the Ukrainian forces near Svitlodarsk, Donetsk Oblast. The pilot, Russian Air Force mayor, Andrei Fedorchukov ejected and was captured. He was working for the Wagner Group.

Sources:

https://mobile.twitter.com/RALee85/status/1538798047249027072?cxt=HHwWgMC-tfmq9NoqAAAA
https://mil.in.ua/en/news/armed-forces-of-ukraine-capture-wagner-group-pilot/
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02HzQQsaeScb39yECRTPnfFZHK7HVzbH4n3rxSdVCSgTURUrx3nwtUS65epnpU18eil&id=105014091900208

Media: