Accident Curtiss P-40 -, Wednesday 28 January 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:159 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Volkhov, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 28 January 1942 during a Combat Mission, P-40 of 159 IAP was shot down in Air Combat W of Volkhov, Leningrad Oblast.
Deputy Squadron Commander and Hero of the Soviet Union (22.07.41), St/Lt Alexander Mikhailovich Lukyanov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/kld-card_uchet_officer374629/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105145976/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=1986274
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=14050