Accident Sukhoi Su-25 RF-90958 23 Y, Tuesday 21 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-90958 23 Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the village of Gusev, Rostov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 21 June 2022, the Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25 s/n RF-90958, code 23 yellow, from the 266th Attack Aviation Regiment, crashed in Rostov Oblast, Russia, around 15 km from the Ukrainian border. The pilot, major Vladimir Krot, died.

Sources:

https://mil.in.ua/en/news/russian-su-25sm-crashed-in-the-rostov-region/
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0QhgEXJeDJuDEKJecYj8vzuz6R4pga7HpyzWPuUu5i87UbCh3cM45htkZat89uyBEl&id=105014091900208
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1539288719638859776?t=-TKl2pe4G-PX59tQz7RrzA&s=19
https://twitter.com/Osinttechnical/status/1539297245572517890?t=ePIiopN1whRLxcth51z58A&s=19
https://twitter.com/RALee85/status/1539291249894690817?t=3iownsLBu9eERNf9Lh0zjg&s=19
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/207?single

Media: