Accident Piper PA-20-115 Pacer N7048K, Monday 20 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 June 2022
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20-115 Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7048K
MSN: 20-155
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2865 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was departing from a remote unimproved landing site. During takeoff, at about 200 feet above ground level, the engine lost all power. The pilot made a forced landing to a gravel sand bar, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and both wing lift struts. The pilot stated that he believed that the carburetor developed ice as weather conditions were conducive to carburetor icing and he failed to apply carburetor heat. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor icing and the pilot's failure to utilize carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA049

Location