Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 150457, Monday 10 August 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 August 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VMFA-513, USMC
Registration: 150457
MSN: 243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tonopah Ranges, approx.30 miles south-east of Tonopah, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Las Vegas, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II Bu No 150457/'NK' of VMFA-513, US Marine Corps. Written off (destroyed) August 10 1964: stalled during snap‑up manoeuvre at 70,000 ft, entered a spin; engines flamed out over the Tonopah Ranges, approx.30 mile south-east of Tonopah, Nevada, USA

Both crew - Lt. J. E. Martin (pilot) and Capt. J. W. Black - ejected at 20,000 ft and parachuted safely to earth

The Tonopah Test Range (TTR, also designated as Area 52) is a highly classified, restricted military installation of the United States Department of Defense, and United States Department of Energy (nuclear stockpile stewardship) located about 30 miles (48 km) southeast of Tonopah, Nevada. It is part of the northern fringe of the Nellis Range, measuring 625 sq miles (1,620 sq km).

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tonopah_Test_Range#:~:text=The%20Tonopah%20Test%20Range%20(TTR,)%20southeast%20of%20Tonopah%2C%20Nevada.