Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee ZS-BTL, Wednesday 18 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2022
Time:10:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Orsmond Aerial Spray
Registration: ZS-BTL
MSN: 25-7656016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:0,9 km from Potchefstroom Aerodrome (FAPS) -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Potchefstroom Airport (PCF/FAPS)
Destination airport:Bospan airstrip
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper 25-235 Pawnee aircraft took off on a private flight from runway 03 at Potchefstroom Aerodrome (FAPS), with the intention to land at Bospan airstrip.
The pilot stated that during the climb phase at approximately 300 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL), she noticed partial engine power loss which was below 2400 revolutions per minute (RPM). At this time, the aircraft had already flown beyond the runway and the pilot could not land back on the runway. The pilot then sought out and identified an open field covered with grass ahead of the aircraft’s path on which to conduct an emergency landing. After touchdown on the grass, the aircraft ran over a body of water which led to the main landing gear wheels sinking into the muddy soil; the aircraft nosed over and came to rest in an inverted position. The aircraft sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence. The pilot did not sustain injuries; he disembarked the aircraft without assistance.

Probable Cause
Water contaminated fuel led to partial engine power loss during the initial climb phase which led to the inability of the aircraft to climb. This prompted the pilot to perform a forced landing on an open area in a grass-covered wetland which led to substantial damage to the aircraft.