Accident Stinson 108 N6493, Wednesday 16 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 February 2022
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6493
MSN: 108-4493
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:3075 hours
Engine model:Franklin 335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahokee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pahokee, FL
Destination airport:Pahokee, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving tail wheel instruction (student pilot) stated that during takeoff, he raised the tail wheel too high, and the propeller contacted the ground. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The student pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions and the flight instructor confirmed the student pilot's statement. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspection revealed substantial damage to the wings and vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's incorrect tail wheel takeoff procedure, and the flight instructor's lack of remedial action, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA128

Location