Accident Lindstrand Balloons 60X N377LX, Tuesday 11 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 January 2022
Time:15:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand Balloons 60X
Owner/operator:Prestigious Promotions LLC
Registration: N377LX
MSN: 5357
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:238 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville, KY
Destination airport:Louisville, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a descent to perform contour flying for a practical test, the pilot applicant vented the balloon. When it began to level off too high, he vented it again and the balloon began a descent he described as 'faster than (he) expected.” The designated pilot examiner (DPE) called for a burn and the pilot applicant 'gave a short burn” with one burner. The DPE, recognizing that the burn was insufficient to arrest the balloon's descent, called for another burn while simultaneously grabbing the other burner. The balloon started to ascend and when the DPE realized that the basket was going to strike a light pole, he removed his hand from the burner and called for the pilot applicant to do the same; however, the pilot applicant did not remove his hand from the burner. When the basket impacted the pole, the load tapes sustained burn and heat damage. The DPE assumed control and flew them to an uneventful landing.
The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot applicant's delayed reaction to the balloon's increased rate of descent, which resulted in impact with a light pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA129

Location