Runway excursion Accident Cessna 195B N3027B, Monday 4 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 October 2021
Time:15:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3027B
MSN: 7910
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:4370 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R-755-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Del Norte, CO (RCV)
Destination airport:Confresa Airport, MT (CFO/SJHG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing from a personal flight in his tailwheel-equipped airplane when it suddenly swerved to the right shortly after the tailwheel contacted the runway surface during the landing roll. The pilot applied left rudder and brake to regain directional control, but the airplane veered off the right side of the runway into a level grass area. The left main landing gear (MLG) spring fractured where the spring entered the fuselage, which resulted in the airplane coming to rest on the lower left fuselage in a left wing down attitude. The left wing, left aileron, and the fuselage sustained substantial damage. Postaccident examination of the left MLG spring revealed a preexisting fatigue crack that initiated from the upper forward edge of the spring adjacent to the fuselage. The fatigue crack likely reduced the overall strength of the landing gear spring which resulted in its separation during the landing roll.

Probable Cause: The separation of the left main landing gear spring during landing roll due to a preexisting fatigue crack.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA004

Location