Accident Denney Kitfox IV N161JB,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 September 2021
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox IV
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N161JB
MSN: 1902
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:798 hours
Engine model:Rotax UL670-BH17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozark, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Ozark, AR (51AR)
Destination airport:Ozark, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting a practice flight for a short-takeoff-and-landings (STOL) competition. The intended flight profile was a timed course consisting of multiple takeoffs-and-landings on several turf runways to demonstrate the STOL capabilities of the airplane and the pilot flying. The pilot intentionally flew the airplane at a low altitude throughout the flight. The flight path was in a river valley with tall ridges on either side of the river and there was a known risk of encountering downdrafts while flying the course.

While performing a turn toward one of the airstrips, and less than 100ft above the ground the pilot reported encountering a downdraft and descended rapidly. In response, the pilot increased the engine throttle from near idle to maximum power. The pilot reported that the engine 'stumbled” briefly because of the rapidly increased throttle, so he leveled the airplane's wings and lowered the airplane's pitch to increase airspeed. As the airplane approached an open area for landing, the airplane's left main landing gear struck a tree, and the airplane subsequently impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The weather conditions at the time of the accident included clear skies with light surface winds from the south.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain altitude after the airplane encountered a downdraft while he intentionally flew at a low-altitude during a practice for a short-takeoff-and-landing flight competition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA454
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA454

Location