Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II , Monday 12 October 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 October 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VX-4, United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles from Point Mugu, Oxnard, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Point Mugu, California (NTD/KNTD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II VX-4, US Navy: Written off (destroyed) October 12, 1964. Crashed six miles from Point Mugu, Oxnard, California, USA. The fate of the pilot is unknown; the RIO - Lt J W Berry - survived after ejecting

Sources:

1. https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VX-4