Accident Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star F-HIMY, Thursday 16 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 2022
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-HIMY
MSN: 42.092
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Courchevel Altiport (CVF/LFLJ) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY)
Destination airport:Courchevel Altiport (CVF/LFLJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star collided during landing with a bank at the end of the runway at Courchevel Altiport (CVF/LFLJ). No injuries reported.

Contributing factors
The following factors may have contributed to the runway overrun and collision with the embankment:
- An unstable final approach in the last thirty seconds, with changes in flap configuration, significant power and pitch variations, which, combined with the aerological conditions, resulted in a long landing.
- The decision to land with the flaps in the approach configuration, which increases the landing distance.
- The instructor's limited recent experience of mountain landings in a twin-engine aircraft, particularly at Courchevel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-diamond-da42-registered-f-himy-on-16-06-2022-at-courchevel/

http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/54/54597.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N516KS, F-HDAK
Images:

24/07/2022 the aircraft still awaits its fate behind the hangar ar LFLJ

Media: