Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II (2x) , Friday 21 June 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 1968
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 70 mi SE of Key Largo, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Homestead AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-4D Phantom collided and crashed into the Florida Straits. Body of 1°Lt Terry W. Kaercher was recovered. Maj Robert P. Kohe and another airman were missing. Capt Walter E. Deacon II was rescued from a life raft.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 22 June 1968, p2B