Accident Douglas TA-4F Skyhawk , Thursday 1 August 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 August 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Cecil Field, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Cecil Field, FL
Narrative:
Crashed and burned near a runway after Lt Anthony Richard Papandrea (29) and Lt (jg) John Charles Veith (26) had ejected safely.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 2 August 1968, p3B