Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4B Phantom II 153100, Tuesday 6 August 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 153100
MSN: 1413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Florida -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC/VMCJ-2
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Marine RF-4B (153100 and 153096) collided. One crashed into the ocean after pilot Lt Thomas H. Tanguay (25) and his RIO had ejected safely. Pilot Maj Richard C. Conway (34) and his RIO landed safely at Key West, FL.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 8 August 1968, p4B
ForgottenJets