Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N738JZ, Thursday 23 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 June 2022
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738JZ
MSN: R18200935
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4139 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport (SBA/KSBA), Santa Barbara, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL)
Destination airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the landing gear did not extend while on approach to a tower-controlled airport. The pilot attempted to manually extended the landing gear and made a low pass over the airport. The tower controllers described that the nose gear was down, and the main landing gear was not fully extended. The pilot declared an emergency and landed on the runway with the landing gear partially retracted.

Postaccident examination of the landing gear hydraulic system revealed a leak traced to the right main landing gear actuator O-ring pressure line. The actuator pressure-side O-ring was replaced, the actuator was reinstalled, and the hydraulic system maintained hydraulic pressure with no additional anomalies. According to the airframe and powerplant mechanic, the actuator O-ring showed signs of deterioration. Evidence supports that the deteriorated actuator O-ring resulted in a failure of the landing gear hydraulic system, specifically, the right main landing gear.

Probable Cause: A failure of the right main landing gear actuator pressure line O-ring, which resulted in a gear-up landing on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA226

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105344
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=738JZ
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N738JZ/history/20220624/0014Z/KSQL/KSBA

Location