Wirestrike Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2C OK-3458, Sunday 17 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 2022
Time:15:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OK-3458
MSN: 58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nitra -   Slovakia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nitra Airport (LZNI)
Destination airport:Nitra Airport (LZNI)
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the gliding competition "Pribina Cup 2022" the pilot with a Ventus 2C glider, made a competitive takeoff from LZNI at 09:44.
After completing the competition task and reaching the finish line, the PIC continued to approach LZNI in the direction of RWY33. Due to the small altitude reserve, he chose to fly low above the terrain using the ground effect. In this phase of the flight, approximately 750 m before the threshold of RWY33, the left end of the wing crashed into a concrete pole of a power line. The glider went into a counterclockwise rotation and fell to the ground from a height of about 5 m rotated 180 ° against the direction of flight.
After the impact, the PIC came out of the cabin alone without injury.

Cause of the accident
Incorrect decision to execute an approach at low altitude over terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

LNVU