Loss of control Accident Bücker Bü-133C Jungmeister N1940H, Friday 24 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 2022
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-133C Jungmeister
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1940H
MSN: 37
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:1475 hours
Engine model:Seimens SH14A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ohio County Airport (KJQD), Hartford, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford-Ohio County Airport, KY (KJQD)
Destination airport:Hartford-Ohio County Airport, KY (KJQD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 24, 2022, about 1425 central daylight time, a Bücker BU-133, N1940H, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Hartford, Kentucky. The private pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Witnesses reported that, during takeoff, the airplane became airborne about 1,000 ft down the 5,000-ft-long runway and immediately pitched up to a nose-high attitude with little increase in altitude. The witnesses also reported that the engine ran smoothly during the entire event. As the airplane passed the departure end of the runway, it made a slight right turn, followed by a sharp turn to the left back toward the runway. During the left turn, the nose dropped, and the airplane impacted the ground past the end of the runway in a left-wing-low attitude. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of a preexisting mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation. Given the witness statements and the lack of mechanical anomalies, it is likely that the pilot exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack while attempting to return to the airport during the initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall, loss of control, and impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during the initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall during an attempted return to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA294

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105387
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1940H

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB