Accident Curtiss P-40E 343, Friday 24 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E
Owner/operator:20 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 343
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Murmashi Airfield
Destination airport:Murmashi Airfield
Narrative:
On 24 September 1943 P-40 of 20 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat with Bf 109 of JG 5 at Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast. Sergeant Alexander Panteleevich Mikhailovsky was missing.
The Crash site was discovered in 2018.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/mikhajlovskij-aleksandr-panteleevich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero101730149/?backurl=%2Fheroes%2F%3Fstatic